Who Is Responsible for Probate Administration In Chester County?
[…] There is no legally determined amount of time after a death to begin probate, but it’s beneficial to act promptly to begin the probate process, typically following the funeral. The law requires the inheritance tax to be paid within 9 months after the death to avoid penalties. Paying estate taxes within three months of the death provides a 5% discount.
The average probate process in Pennsylvania takes between 9 and 18 months, so prompt action ensures the most timely settlement of an estate. Under Title 20 Chapter 31 § 3133, the law states the following:
“A will offered for original or subsequent probate more than one year after the testator’s death shall be void against a bona fide grantee or holder of a lien on real estate of the testator if the conveyance or lien is entered of record before the will is offered for probate.”
In other words, a creditor may not file a claim against the estate for an unpaid debt if more than a year has passed since the death.
Why Do I Need a Probate Lawyer In Chester County?